Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Construct3D 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Construct3D 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Pioneers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Demonstration
All
Cool Projects
STEM
Featured Speaker
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Skill Building
Film Screening
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Interviews
All
Cool Projects
Keynote
All
Community building
Curriculum Pedagogy
Meal
All
Community building
Mixer
All
Community building
Networking
All
Community building
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Skill Building
Social Good
Panel
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
STEAM
STEM
Skill Building
Social Good
Pecha Kucha
All
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Talk
All
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
STEAM
STEM
Social Good
Tour
All
Infrastructure
Skill Building
Training
All
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Skill Building
Workshop
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
STEAM
STEM
Skill Building
Company
Rhino
Audience
Intermediate
Subject
Community building
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Skill Building
Social Good
STEAM
STEM
Area
The Technology Engagement Center
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Pioneers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
Michael Gagliardo
California Lutheran University
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Thousand Oaks, California
I have been mostly working on bringing 3D prints into my classes to help students learn mathematics.
Friday
, May 5
1:00pm EDT
Rhino Data Driven Workshop
FILLING
The Technology Engagement Center
Andres Gonzalez
6:00pm EDT
Kick-off Featured Speaker
The Foundry
Dale Dougherty
Kickoff Event
The Foundry
Saturday
, May 6
7:30am EDT
Welcome Breakfast
Atrium
8:30am EDT
Opening Remarks
Ballroom A,B, C
8:45am EDT
Saturday Morning Keynote
Ballroom A,B, C
Skylar Tibbits
9:30am EDT
My Making Journey
Ballroom A,B, C
Eric Shimelpfenig
10:00am EDT
Data, Design, Code, Rhino
Ballroom A,B, C
Andres Gonzalez
10:30am EDT
Integrating Digital Fabrication into Art Foundations Coursework
FULL
Meeting Room C
Colby Parsons
11:00am EDT
Using 3D Printed Surfaces in an Inquiry Style Multivariable Calculus Course
LIMITED
Meeting Room A
Michael Gagliardo
11:30am EDT
Printing Dynamical Systems and Chaos
LIMITED
Meeting Room A
Evelyn Sander
12:00pm EDT
OpenSCAD Lunch
FULL
Meeting Room A
Laura Taalman • Matthew Griffin • Marius Kintel • Mark Peeters
Shapeways EDU: 3D Design Resources for Any Classroom, Anywhere
Ballroom D
1:00pm EDT
Looking Back and Looking Ahead: Educator Perspectives New to 3D Printing
Ballroom A,B, C
Greg Kent • Alex Larson • Kristen Schreck • Brian Wetzel
Bauhaus 2.0
FILLING
Meeting Room C
Aditi Sarkar and Crystal Lindstrom
1:30pm EDT
CAD Design and 3D Printing as Community and Culture Building Tools
FULL
Ballroom D
Corinne Takara
2:00pm EDT
3D Printing in the Arts at James Madison University
FILLING
Meeting Room C
Daniel Robinson
2:30pm EDT
Student Conceptions of Unfamiliar Three-Dimensional Solids
LIMITED
Meeting Room A
Stepan Paul
3:00pm EDT
Empowering Low Resource / Low Literacy Individuals to Become Makers
FULL
Meeting Room C
Ronald Duncan • Vishal Sachdev
3:30pm EDT
Weather related time change!—Strange Objects: New Expressions with 3D Printing and Code
Ballroom A,B, C
Marius Watz
Techniques and Strategies for Teaching a General Education 3D Printing Course for Undergraduates
FILLING
Ballroom D
Rebecca Field
4:00pm EDT
Message in a Bottle: A 3D Printing Project for Numerical Analysis
LIMITED
Meeting Room A
Bree Ettinger
The Power and Pitfalls of Mathematica for 3D Design
LIMITED
Meeting Room C
Christopher Hanusa
4:30pm EDT
3D Printing in the Art Room
FULL
Meeting Room C
Wendy Aracich
6:00pm EDT
Ultimaker Community get together
Lobby Lounge
Lizabeth Arum • Sander van Geelen • Matthew Griffin • Luis Rodriguez
7:30pm EDT
Saturday Night Dinner
Ballroom A,B, C
7:35pm EDT
Elevating the Process Over the Print/ Guiding K-12 Students in 3D Printing Challenges
Ballroom A,B, C
Corinne Takara
7:42pm EDT
Blending 3D Printing and Humanities, a Student’s Perspective
Ballroom A,B, C
Cole Takara
7:49pm EDT
0 Things
Ballroom A,B, C
Josh Ajima
9:00pm EDT
Viewing of "Most Likely to Succeed"
FILLING
Meeting Room D
Sunday
, May 7
7:30am EDT
Breakfast
Atrium
8:30am EDT
Sunday Morning Keynote
Ballroom A,B, C
Pam Moran • Ira Socol
9:30am EDT
The 3D Stuff Your Dreams Are Made Of: 3D Printing Materials
Ballroom A,B, C
Matthew Griffin • Alexander Dick • Ronan Hayes • Charles Mire • Blake Teipel
10:00am EDT
Digital Sculpture to 3D Print
Meeting Room B
Insun Kwon
Remaking the Past: Teaching Art History and Material Culture Through 3D Printing
FILLING
Meeting Room C
Jennifer Grayburn • Veronica Ikeshoji-Orlati
10:30am EDT
Visualizing the Past Into the Present and Future
LIMITED
Meeting Room C
Ian Klapper
Getting Started with Inquiry-Based STEM & Digital Fabrication
FULL
Meeting Room B
Susan Wells
11:00am EDT
3D Printing and Digital Fabrication in the Design Classroom
FULL
Ballroom D
Christopher Sweeney
11:30am EDT
Closing Remarks
Ballroom A,B, C
Lizabeth Arum • Chip Bobbert
Timezone
Construct3D 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
Construct3D 2017
May 5
-
7, 2017
Friday
, May 5
Saturday
, May 6
Sunday
, May 7
Filter By Venue
JB Duke Hotel, Durham, NC, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Atrium
Ballroom A,B, C
Ballroom D
Ballroom E
BeAM@Murray Hall
Boardroom A (formerly Boardroom 1)
Lobby Lounge
Meeting Room A
Meeting Room B
Meeting Room C
Meeting Room D
ShopBot Tools,Inc
SplatSpace
The Foundry
The Technology Engagement Center
Filter By Type
Demonstration
All
Cool Projects
STEM
Featured Speaker
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Skill Building
Film Screening
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Interviews
All
Cool Projects
Keynote
All
Community building
Curriculum Pedagogy
Meal
All
Community building
Mixer
All
Community building
Networking
All
Community building
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Skill Building
Social Good
Panel
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
STEAM
STEM
Skill Building
Social Good
Pecha Kucha
All
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Talk
All
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
STEAM
STEM
Social Good
Tour
All
Infrastructure
Skill Building
Training
All
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Skill Building
Workshop
All
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
STEAM
STEM
Skill Building
Company
Rhino
Audience
Intermediate
Subject
Community building
Cool Projects
Curriculum Pedagogy
Infrastructure
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Skill Building
Social Good
STEAM
STEM
Area
The Technology Engagement Center
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Dr. Lisa Ockerman
David Stein
Adam Rogers
Justin Haynes
Kris Swanson
Lizabeth Arum
Erin Nettifee
Jonathan Hils
More →